Accident Summary Nr: 170888390 - Employee breaks neck in fall from redwood tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125511899 | 09/26/1997 | 2411 | 0 | A J Frost Timber Falling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a redwood tree in a thick forest . He was on the downhill side of the tree when he apparently had an epileptic seizure and fell. Employee #1 suffered a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125511899 | Occupation not reported |