Accident Summary Nr: 170888150 - Employee killed in flash fire when dry metal powder ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125501437 | 04/29/1996 | 3567 | 0 | Retech |
Abstract: Employee #1 was blending dry metal powder in an open blender in the powder testing/training area of the plant. He was using an equipment prototype when the dry metal powder suspended in the air resulted in a flash fire. Employee #1 sustained serious burns and was killed. He was engaged in his regularly assigned work at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125501437 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Industrial engineering technicians |