Accident Summary Nr: 170888093 - Employee injured in fall when extension ladder slips out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125507392 | 07/14/1997 | 1742 | 0 | M & A Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Construction Sheetrock Work, was repairing holes in an interior sheetrock wall and preparing to install new sheetrock at a small industrial complex. He climbed an approximately 14 1/2 ft tall aluminum extension ladder to trim ragged hole edges in the sheetrock. The ladder slipped and Employee #1 fell onto the concrete floor, fracturing his left ankle and right heel. He was using an unknown brand of extension ladder that he had taken from a "pile of ladders" lying next to the work area. It was damaged and had no safety feet, nor was it blocked or tied off to prevent displacement. The employer had provided an extension ladder in good condition, which Employee #1 had on his truck at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125507392 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |