Accident Summary Nr: 170888010 - Employee's foot injured when struck by falling log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125504365 | 07/16/1996 | 2411 | 0 | L D Giacomini Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter at a logging site, was using a Skyline log yarding cable. He was standing downhill from the yarding equipment when he was struck by a log that slipped out of the haul sling. Employee #1's foot was broken and partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125504365 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |