Accident Summary Nr: 170886949 - Employee injured when struck by lawn mower blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125582973 | 04/10/1997 | 7011 | 0 | Casa De Fruta |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m., Employee #1 was using a riding mower to cut grass on a knoll within a picnic area. He dismounted momentarily to move a picnic table, leaving the mower running. He slipped on the slick grassy surface and slid, right leg first, into the exposed rotating blade. Employee #1 sustained severe and extensive lacerations, partial amputation of his left foot, and a fractured right ankle. Prior to his use of the mower, the primary guard/shield had been tied up, exposing the rotating blades.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125582973 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |