Accident Summary Nr: 170886667 - Employee injured when run over by asphalt roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119683738 | 02/26/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Royal Seal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a small Bomag roller to flatten hot asphalt. It had run out of water, which was used to prevent the asphalt from sticking to the roller. Employee #1 put the vehicle in drive and walked along side it, kicking the asphalt from the front roller. He then climbed onto the front of the moving roller, placing one foot on the roller scrapper and using his other foot to kick off the asphalt. Employee #1 slipped, fell into the path of the roller, and was run over by both the front and rear rollers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119683738 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |