Accident Summary Nr: 170886519 - Employee injured when pinned between vehicle and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125583948 | 01/22/1997 | 3672 | 0 | 3 Com Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 6, 1997, a coworker arrived at the service area to store and charge an electric vehicle. While parking it, the coworker saw Employee #1 standing near the building door. The coworker exited the vehicle on the driver's side, placed the electrical cord and outlet box on the floor of the driver's side, and closed the door. Employee #1 walked to other side of vehicle, opened the passenger side door, and retrieved the battery charger from near the compactor. While she was lifting the charger into the vehicle, the coworker and Employee #1 had a brief conversation. Employee #1 then walked in front of the vehicle while the coworker tried to put the charger on the floor of the passenger side. The charger either slipped or fell out of the coworker's hands. It landed on the accelerator pedal, moving the vehicle forward approximately 1 to 2 ft. Employee #1's right leg was pinned against the wall; her left leg was struck by the front end of the vehicle, and she was knocked to the ground. The coworker pulled the vehicle off her and notified 911. The accident was the result of the driver's failure to properly position the operating controls on the electrical vehicle. The coworker had received inadequate training regarding the safe operation of the electrical vehicle and battery charger, and no operations manual was provided for training employees. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 5185(g), for allowing smoking in a designated battery charging area; of T8CCR 5185(e), for not protecting the battery charger from damage by mobile equipment; of T8CCR 2510.58(b), for missing grounding pin from battery charger; of T8CCR 3702(b), for an inoperable horn on the electrical vehicle and missing directional selector name plate; and T8CCR 5185(j), for mobile equipment controls not being properly positioned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125583948 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |