Accident Summary Nr: 170886360 - Employee killed when pinned between vehicle and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125570325 | 10/15/1996 | 3711 | 0 | Quinn Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished repairing a dual-axle diesel cab and was ready to start the truck to test it. He was standing on the floor when he reached into the cab and hit the ignition switch. The engine turned over and the truck lurched backward, pinning Employee #1 between the door of the cab and the door frame of the building. He was killed. The vehicle was in gear and Employee #1 had not set the brake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125570325 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |