Accident Summary Nr: 170885289 - Fan Blades Of Dryer Amputate Employee's Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 170885289 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556043310/01/20030723115114Gilroy Foods

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on top of a dryer plenum that is used as access to a steam line valve. The plenum cover had been displaced and Employee #1 fell 11 ft into the plenum and his arm contacted the recirculation fan. Employee #1's right arm was amputated by the fan blades. Employee was stabilized by the nurse on site then transported to the hospital and was admitted.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FAN, FAN BLADE, FLOOR HOLE, FALL, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125560433 Hospitalized injury Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers