Accident Summary Nr: 170883631 - Employee's toes severed by lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119869220 | 01/12/1995 | 0782 | 0 | Water-Sun Insights |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Water-Sun Insights in Marina Del Ray, CA, was operating a gas-powered, walk-behind lawn mower with a rear bag for catching the cut grass. He came to a wall and negotiated a turn from the side of the mower by pivoting the mower on its rear wheels while lifting the front wheels. After the turn was completed, he let the front wheels down and his right foot entered the rotating blade area. His five toes were severed and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119869220 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |