Accident Summary Nr: 170883367 - Employee's thigh lacerated when struck by saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119870269 | 05/18/1995 | 1751 | 0 | De La Cruz Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Dela Cruz Construction, Inc., was standing up when he placed a 1 by 6 in. board across his knees and attempted to cut it with a worm drive circular saw he had borrowed. The saw became jammed in the stock and kicked back. The lower portion of the saw blade struck Employee #1 in the upper right thigh. He sustained a deep 20 cm laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119870269 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |