Accident Summary Nr: 170882609 - Employee's hand injured by unguarded saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119871242 | 01/19/1995 | 3999 | 0 | Exhibit Crafts, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a narrow piece of wood on a manually-fed Powermatic circular saw, model #68, serial #8468148. He exposed a portion of the saw blade by resting the guard on top of the guide fence. The distance between the fence and the blade was 1/2 in. As he was pushing the wood, he slipped and lost his balance, causing his left hand to come in contact with the exposed part of the blade. Employee #1 sustained various types of injuries to his left hand. He had 20 years experience in the operation of such equipment. The employer, in general, had a clean and tidy operation and provided necessary guarding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119871242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |