Accident Summary Nr: 170882088 - Employee's finger amputated by exposed jig blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119779213 | 07/06/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Boyd Furniture Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to cut wood material on a jig which was set up on a table saw. The jig had an unguarded, exposed blade. As the employee pushed the material through the moving blade, the material slipped on the jig, causing the employee's finger to go into the moving blade. The third finger of the right hand was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119779213 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |