Accident Summary Nr: 170873772 - Employee injured when struck in the head by flying pig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119981538 | 03/07/2002 | 1799 | 0 | P & G Communications |
Abstract: On February 7, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing communication conduit. They were cleaning the interior of the conduit by using compressed air to pull a pig through the line. The pig is of poly composition but it has steel pulling eyes on each end. The pig became stuck in the conduit, and after attempts to pull it out by hand failed, they attached a rope to the pig and hooked it to the bumper of a truck and began to drive forward. When the pig broke free, it shot out of the conduit and struck Employee #1 who was standing approximately 12 to 20 ft away. He suffered a hairline fracture to the left side of his head, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119981538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |