Accident Summary Nr: 170873624 - Employee injured while inflating tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125729624 | 08/16/2002 | 5531 | 0 | Schoettler Tire Inc |
Abstract: On March 30, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were inflating used tires mounted on a vehicle. Employee #1 was working on the passenger side of the vehicle when he observed the coworker experiencing difficulty with the inflation of one of the tires. Employee #1 provided assistance to the coworker, taking over the task, by lubricating the tire bed, removing the valve core, and attempting tire inflation. After unsuccessful inflation, Employee #1 stopped pumping air into the tire. At that moment the tire exploded, seriously injuring Employee #1's right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125729624 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |