Accident Summary Nr: 170873178 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated By Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120152301 | 08/15/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Milgard Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on July 24, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was operating a pneumatic power press (punch press) cutting vent holes in vinyl window frames, when the a window became jammed in the dies of the machine. Employee #1 reached into the point-of-operation to pull the piece out and accidentally stepped on the foot pedal control lever, activating the machine for another cycle. The cutting die amputated the tips of her three fingers. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120152301 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |