Accident Summary Nr: 170872659 - Employee injured in attack by bull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125775106 | 07/29/1997 | 0241 | 0 | Bert Wilgenberg Dairy Dba Flint Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stationed at the entrance to a heifer pen to open and close the gate for manure hauling trucks as they came in and out. For some reason he decided to walk out into the pen. A bull suddenly charged and knocked him down. Employee #1 sustained a number of contusions, but suffered no permanent injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125775106 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |