Accident Summary Nr: 170872659 - Employee injured in attack by bull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125775106 | 07/29/1997 | 0241 | 0 | Bert Wilgenberg Dairy Dba Flint Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stationed at the entrance to a heifer pen to open and close the gate for manure hauling trucks as they came in and out. For some reason he decided to walk out into the pen. A bull suddenly charged and knocked him down. Employee #1 sustained a number of contusions, but suffered no permanent injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125775106 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |