Accident Summary Nr: 170872527 - Employee's finger amputated in hay baler

Accident Summary Nr: 170872527 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008592301/19/200001310Newhall Land & Farming Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a New Holland 515 baler to bundle alfalfa in a field when some debris became caught in the chute. He was reaching into the chute to clean it out when his left hand became caught by the sprocket, amputating the tip of his left index finger. Employee #1 had not turned off the baler before reaching into the chute.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, BALER, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120085923 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers