Accident Summary Nr: 170872477 - Employee's toes amputated in auger/trash system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120213558 | 03/02/2000 | 0723 | 0 | Setton Pistachio, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unplugging a drain line in an 18 in. deep service pit next to a trash auger. He removed the grating cover from the pit and jumped in to clear the line. When he was finished, he took a step out, placing his left foot on the grate that was part of the auger guard. The grate lifted up slightly on the opposite end and slipped enough so that Employee #1's left foot fell in. His foot contacted the moving auger, amputating his toes. The grate was part of the auger guard; the grating interlaced together to form the guard for the auger/trash system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120213558 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |