Accident Summary Nr: 170872097 - Employee injured when baggage cart rolls over legs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120090071 | 09/16/1997 | 4581 | 0 | Elsinor Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to move three baggage trailers a few feet on the tarmac at an airport. She was using a Clark towmotor to move the trailers when she became caught between the towmotor and the baggage carts. The brakes did not hold and a baggage cart rolled over her legs, severely injuring them. She sustained internal injuries and contusions, for which she was hospitalized. The towmotor either jumped out of gear or was not correctly put into neutral.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120090071 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock handlers and baggers |