Accident Summary Nr: 170872022 - Employees burned by water from steamer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125774877 | 04/29/1997 | 8221 | 0 | Cal State Fresno Auxiliary |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing food for students. She placed eggs into the Cleveland steamer to be boiled. When the unit was turned off, the steam chamber drained the water out. After the eggs were steamed, she waited about 10 minutes to open the steamer door. Hot water gushed out and splashed against her apron and legs. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on her left leg, and she was later hospitalized after it became infected. The steamer drain probably became plugged because of scaling. Employee #1 said that they had been having problems with the steamer for three or four weeks. It was serviced and placed back into operation after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125774877 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bakers |