Accident Summary Nr: 170871230 - Employee sustained laceration of leg when stacking trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125790246 | 10/30/2001 | 2439 | 0 | Western Wood Fabrication |
Abstract: About 7:20 a.m. on June 19, 2001, Employee #1 and other employees were stacking completed trusses outside the fabrication building. The trusses were pushed out of the building by the truss plate press rollers. The first of a new truss configuration had just come out of the building and it was observed that several of the truss plates were missing. The supervisor made the decision to reverse the truss plate press and served the truss back through the press into the building. Employee #1 and a coworker who were stacking trusses were told to stand at the steel support table at the building opening, to make sure that the truss plates did not get caught on the support table as they crossed over the edge of the table. Employee #1 and the coworker would lift the truss up as each plate crossed over the support table end. One truss was different from what Employee #1 and the coworker had handled before. It was quite large and had a drop down section that was sticking out. Unexpectedly, Employee #1 was caught by the truss and pinned against the end of the support table, and then pressed against the building, before anyone could hit the emergency stop buttons. The corner of the support table lacerated Employee #1's leg as he was pinned and lifted up on the table. First aid was provided by another employee until the local paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to the Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville, California, where he was treated for severe laceration of the thigh and femoral artery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125790246 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |