Accident Summary Nr: 170870968 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIP AMPUTED BY HEAVY GRATING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120150891 | 07/31/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric Co |
Abstract: A crew of employees was replacing metal grating in a substation. Two employees on the crew were flipping over a section of the grating at the back of a pickup truck to position the grating so that they could cut it with a torch. They were both wearing gloves. As they turned the grating over, one of the employee's fingers bumped against the bumper of the truck. The edge of the grating crushed his fingertip, which was caught between the grating and the bumper. The section of grating weighed just over 45 kilograms. First aid was administered, and then the employee was airlifted to a hospital, where he was treated for a crushed fingertip and released. His fingertip was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120150891 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |