Accident Summary Nr: 170870406 - Employee struck by ejected wood shards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125730523 | 01/08/2002 | 2521 | 0 | Guy Chadduck & Co |
Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on August 8, 2001, Employee #1 was using a rip saw to shave the edges of a 121-in. by 25-in. by 2-in. plywood when splinters from the plywood were ejected and struck Employee #1 in the stomach. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125730523 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |