Accident Summary Nr: 170870356 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed by Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125730572 | 01/24/2002 | 3432 | 0 | Bowsmith Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 3, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a punch press for punching rubber diaphragms, when his left hand became caught under the block of the machine. His hand was crushed, which resulted in a laceration to his hand. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125730572 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |