Accident Summary Nr: 170869689 - Employee injured in same-level fall on sawmill catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125861120 | 03/28/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 18, 2000, Employee #1, a machine operator for Sierra Pacific Industries, was using an elevated walkway at a sawmill when he came to a spot with a low ceiling beam that was gated and padded on each side. His head bumped into the beam. The sudden motion as his body twisted away and fall resulted in Employee #1 fracturing his left lower leg and ankle. He was administered first aid before being transported to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, CA. The walkway floor was covered with metal grating that prevented Employee #1's foot from slipping or turning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125861120 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |