Accident Summary Nr: 170869507 - Employee's arm impaled on upright in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125699876 | 11/17/1999 | 1542 | 0 | New West Partition |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a small, two-step scaffold when he stepped back, lost his balance, and fell, impaling his left arm on a metal upright. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125699876 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |