Accident Summary Nr: 170869267 - Employee injured in fall from ladder into manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125856328 | 08/26/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Syblon-Reid |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on June 9, 1999, Employee #1, of Syblon-Reid, was on a ladder, exiting a manhole at a sewer lift station in Folsom, CA. The ladder twisted and he fell to the concrete floor, fracturing his pelvis and ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125856328 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |