Accident Summary Nr: 170869218 - Employee's arm injured when caught in concrete truck hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125857920 | 05/19/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Air Blown Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on March 28, 1998, Employee #1, of Airblown Concrete in Placerville, CA, was delivering a load of concrete to a work site. He was standing on a ladder at the back of the truck, washing down the turning hopper, when his left arm became caught in the bearing area of the drum. He sustained severe lacerations to his upper arm, and was hospitalized for seven days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125857920 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |