Accident Summary Nr: 170868731 - Employee's fingertips amputated in rotary air valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125682997 | 09/03/1997 | 1446 | 0 | Silica Resources Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking an apparent leak in the rotary air valve under the dust collector at a surface mine. He was reaching into the bottom of the discharge chute when his hand struck against moving parts of the rotary air valve that he had not seen. The tips of the first and middle fingers of his right hand were amputated at the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125682997 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |