Accident Summary Nr: 170868731 - Employee's fingertips amputated in rotary air valve

Accident Summary Nr: 170868731 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 09/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12568299709/03/199714460Silica Resources Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking an apparent leak in the rotary air valve under the dust collector at a surface mine. He was reaching into the bottom of the discharge chute when his hand struck against moving parts of the rotary air valve that he had not seen. The tips of the first and middle fingers of his right hand were amputated at the first joint.

Keywords: LEAK, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, VALVE, HAND, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125682997 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported