Accident Summary Nr: 170868392 - One employee killed, one injured when truck rolls down slope
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125777086 | 03/14/1997 | 1081 | 0 | Mclaughlin Mining Engineering |
Abstract: On March 13, 1997, Employee #1, a supervisor for McLaughlin Engineering, a mine contractor, was driving a flatbed utility truck up a narrow inclined road. Employee #2 was a passenger. The truck traveled off the outer edge of the elevated roadway and onto a steep slope. It slid approximately 10 ft and then rolled over several times before coming to rest on a lower road approximately 70 ft below. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 sustained serious injuries. The primary cause of this accident was Employee #1's failure to maintain control of the vehicle. A contributing causative factor was the absence of a mid-axle height berm or guard on the outer edge of the elevated roadway, as is required by the mine safety orders. Employee #1 had three months of experience at this mine property and over 25 years experience in construction and mining.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125777086 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 125777086 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Drillers, earth |