Accident Summary Nr: 170868152 - Acetylene Cylinder Explosion Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125824664 | 06/30/2004 | 5093 | 423930 | Chico Scrap Metal Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 is the part-owner and general manager of the metal recycling plant and helps out in the yard when necessary. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was sorting and shearing scrap metal with the large backhoe equipped with large jaws to shear and crush metal. Employee #1 unknowingly picked up a compressed gas cylinder containing acetylene, believing it was an oxygen cylinder because of the color coding. When the shearing jaws crushed the cylinder it exploded and created a large and intense fireball that burned the left arm and face of Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained first-degree and second-degree burns and was hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125824664 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Excavating and loading machine operators |