Accident Summary Nr: 170868087 - Employee Is Burned While Changing Out Chlorine Gas Cylinders
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125824326 | 03/10/2004 | 9511 | 924110 | Shasta County Public Works |
Abstract: On February 27, 2004, Employee #1 a water/waste operator for the Cottonwood treatment facility, she believed all the necessary valves were shut off on the cylinders and manifold. Employee #1 loosened the connections on the right cylinder of the two-cylinder pair. Chlorine gas rapidly escaped from the manifold connection and exposed her face to the gas. She received chemical burns to her eyes, nasal passages, and facial skin. She was taken by paramedic to Mercy Hospital, Redding and released later in the day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125824326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |