Accident Summary Nr: 170867089 - Employee's fingertip amputated in waste conveyor end feed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125674671 | 09/25/1998 | 0723 | 0 | Pacific Coast Producers |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fruit sorter for a company that cans fruit, was reaching overhead into a waste conveyor end feed to clear some jammed pears. His hand became caught in an unknown pinch point, amputating the tip of his right ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125674671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |