Accident Summary Nr: 170866537 - Employee Steps On Nail - Punctures Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125854869 | 04/29/1999 | 1742 | 0 | K.O Hassfeld Lath & Plaster |
Abstract: On January 9, 1999, Employee #1, an employee of K.O. Hassfield Lath and Plaster, suffered a puncture in his foot when he stepped on a nail. He was injured while plastering a residence in Grass Valley, California. While plastering, Employee #1 was working on a scaffold. When he stepped off the scaffold, he stepped on a board with a nail protruding. The nail punctured his foot. The scaffold was measured at four feet high. He was treated at a medical clinic and released. However, the wound became infected, and Employee #1 spent several days in the hospital for treatment of the infection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125854869 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Other |