Accident Summary Nr: 170865943 - Employee crushed by falling concrete wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125817338 | 06/17/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Soil Enterprises, Inc., |
Abstract: An employee was working for a demolition contractor at one of two jobsites in the same development. An excavator operator was cleaning a concrete slab and the employee was sweeping the floor of the former bank vault. The remaining wall of the vault fell inward and crushed the employee. He was pronounced dead by the responding Emergency Response Service.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125817338 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |