Accident Summary Nr: 170865802 - Employee's arm injured in meat bagging conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125870576 | 11/24/1999 | 0253 | 0 | Diestel Turkey Ranch |
Abstract: Employee #1, a line worker for a turkey and turkey products processor who had experience in both evisceration and scale operations, was assigned to do sanitation work in the bag room. She was scrubbing the tail pulley of the bagging conveyor when her right hand became caught by the moving belt and pulley. She suffered multiple fractures and lacerations to her right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125870576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |