Accident Summary Nr: 170865737 - Employee injured in fall from retaining wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125867176 | 09/16/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Rgw Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of RGW Construction, was part of a crew setting forms at a highway construction site. He was working at a height of 20 to 25 ft and had set wedges at several locations when he decided to climb to the top of the retaining wall. Employee #1 lost his grip and fell to the concrete base, fracturing his right leg and arm, and his left ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125867176 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |