Accident Summary Nr: 170865612 - Employee suffers from carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125655720 | 03/12/1998 | 7217 | 0 | White Magic Carpet & Cleaning |
Abstract: On Friday, February 20, 1998, Employee #1, who worked for a carpet cleaning and restoration company, finished the day's work at a privately-owned condominium that had been damaged by water. The unit was unoccupied and had no electricity, so the employer had rented a gasoline-powered generator to power fans and dehumidifiers indoors. Employee #1 left the generator running when he departed that night. Unbeknownst to his employer, he returned to the job site on Saturday and Sunday to sleep because he did not have a home. He was exposed to the carbon monoxide from the generator as he slept. Employee #1 hospitalized for a week, but he is expected to make a full recovery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125655720 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |