Accident Summary Nr: 170864193 - Employee injured when caught in belt conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119794576 | 12/15/1997 | 2033 | 0 | Del Monte |
Abstract: On September 2, 1997, Employee #1, a sanitation worker at a Del Monte foods cannery, was cleaning some peaches out of the peach recycle conveyor. She was reaching into the 8 in. diameter by 18 in. long tail pulley when her arm became caught in the running belt. Employee #1 fractured her right shoulder, forearm, and wrist. The tail pulley was not guarded, and Employee #1 should not have reached into the machine while the belt was running.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119794576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |