Accident Summary Nr: 170856009 - Employee Gets Cement Dust in Eye and Suffers Chemical Burn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125816157 | 09/24/2002 | 1629 | 237990 | Clark Construction |
Abstract: On September 23, 2002, a construction employee got some cement dust in his eye. He was hospitalized for treatment of a chemical burn to his eye.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125816157 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Supervisors, extractive occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |