Accident Summary Nr: 170853352 - Employee's fingertips amputated in conveyor pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120249263 | 01/14/1999 | 2051 | 0 | Goglanian Bakeries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bakery machine operator, saw a towel caught in the operating belt and pulley drive of a belt conveyor. She was reaching her right hand through an open space in the pulley guard to retrieve the towel when her fingers contacted the pulley. The tips of her middle and ring fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120249263 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |