Accident Summary Nr: 170848048 - Employee's fingers amputated in drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126000421 | 07/25/1996 | 3444 | 0 | Thermal Dynamics |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 20-year-old drill press operator, was wearing cotton work gloves while drilling holes. She was positioning the die in the drill press when her glove became caught by the revolving drill. Her right hand was pulled into the machine, amputating two of her fingers. Employee #1 had not been informed of the hazards of wearing gloves while working with revolving machinery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126000421 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |