Accident Summary Nr: 170847776 - Employee's hand amputated in winding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119897874 | 05/20/1996 | 3612 | 0 | National Arnold Magnetics |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on April 9, 1996, Employee #1 was using a 4 in. wide, 12 mil metal strip for doing core winding on the #17 winding machine. After about 20 turns of the core on the mandrel, the mandrel stopped turning while the dual V-link belt drive was slipping on the shaft. When the mandrel stopped, the metal strip became loose at the core and came off. Employee #1 used his right hand to push the metal strip back on to the mandrel, while simultaneously using his left hand to push the winding wheel, or disc to give it torque. When the wheel started turning, his right hand became caught between the core and the metal strip. His hand was twisted violently, and then amputated just above the wrist. The machine was not guarded at the mandrel, and the belt slipping had been a frequent problem in the past. In addition, Employee #1 had not been properly instructed in the hazards unique to the winding machine. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 4002(a), 3328(g), and 3203(a)(7).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119897874 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |