Accident Summary Nr: 170847321 - Employee's finger amputated by electric trimmer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119902252 | 03/05/1996 | 0782 | 0 | Headstart Nursery Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on December 11, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning an electric mower. The mower was used to trim the tops of plants in greenhouses, and the tops were then sold to farmers for transplanting into their fields. The mower, which needed to be cleaned after each pass over the plants, had been unplugged prior to their starting the cleaning process. Employee #1 was still working on his side of the mower when his coworker plugged the machine back in. Employee #1's right middle finger was amputated at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119902252 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Nursery workers |