Accident Summary Nr: 170846984 - Two employees burned in acid explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119955920 | 01/14/1997 | 8999 | 0 | Broco Environmental Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 14, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were in container bay #6, unpacking the contents of a metal 55-gallon lab pack drum received from a hazardous water generator, and packing them into a new lab pack drum. They were placing a glass container of picric acid into the new drum when the container exploded. Both employees suffered second- and third-degree burns to their faces, necks, and arms. In addition, they experienced severe eye irritation and Employee #2's arm was fractured when he was propelled by the blast into the wall of the contained bay. Employees #1 and #2 worked for a company that performed hazardous waste treatment, storage, and disposal operations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119955920 |