Accident Summary Nr: 170844005 - Employee's arm injured when caught in drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125596643 | 05/04/2000 | 0172 | 0 | William Hill Winery |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tractor operator at a vineyard, was adjusting the side sway of a PTO-driven three-point mounted flail mower attached to a new Holland-Ford 3830 wheeled tractor. He was kneeling to adjust a bolt approximately 2 in. from the turning PTO drive shaft when his coattail became caught in the spinning drive shaft. He was pulled in, sustaining fractures to his upper right arm and a dislocated right elbow. There was no guard on the PTO drive shaft and Employee #1 had not shut off the tractor motor before starting to make adjustments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125596643 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |