Accident Summary Nr: 170843965 - Employee burned in same-level fall into hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125597765 | 07/10/2000 | 1761 | 0 | De Mello Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were reroofing a commercial building. Employee #1 was pushing a two-wheeled mop cart filled with hot asphalt while a coworker was pushing a similar asphalt cart approximately 4 ft behind him. Employee #1 and the coworker both stopped, and the coworker left for another work area, leaving the carts until they were needed. Employee #1 stepped back from his cart and was turning when his leg hit against the cart behind him. He lost his balance and fell against the cart, causing it to tip over and spill hot asphalt on the roof. Before he could catch his balance, Employee #1 fell over the cart and into the hot asphalt on the roof, burning both hands and one side of his face. The accident resulted from the carts stopping too close together. Employee #1 was also not wearing any hand protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125597765 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |