Accident Summary Nr: 170843684 - Employee injured lower back while operating printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119635415 | 03/12/2004 | 2752 | 323110 | Renaissance Mark |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 2, 2004, an employee was placing an empty wood skid under a printing press to receive finished label pages when he re-injured his back, resulting in increasing levels of pain through the end of his work-shift. The employee then filled out incident report and went home and rested and iced his back. Original injury to his back occurred 20 years previously and had resulted in about 1 week of lost time per year due to back pain. The employee went to local work-care clinic, was examined and x-rayed then was sent home. The employee collapsed and could not get up due to spasms and extreme pain. The emergency medical services were called and the employee was transported to hospital and admitted for 1 week. The employee had a protrusion of disc between L4 and L5 vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119635415 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Pressing machine operators |