Accident Summary Nr: 170843551 - Employee thrown from tractor seat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119623668 | 04/12/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Frontier Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: On April 8, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a wheeled tractor loader along the paved path of an embankment 50 ft above a live creek. Employee #1 was seated on the tractor moving backwards on the Case 580K back-hoe with a partial load in the loader bucket. Employee #1 was ejected from the seat when tractor unexpectedly broke through the asphaltic layer and turned downhill. Employee #1 was not belted in and as the tractor bounced and slid down hill he was thrown out up hill. The tractor rolled over onto its side and slid down the 50-ft. rip-rap slope. Employee #1 sustained a cut to the back of his head and a sprain to his left ankle. Factors that contributed this accident are Employee #1 not having his seat belt fastened and the construction site being along a steep creek bank. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119623668 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |